MCQsOnline - Online Collection of MCQs of Medical PG Entrance Exams.

MCQ stands for Multiple Choice Questions sometimes called as Objective type questions. Here we discuss the Old Question Papers, High Yield Points and Strategies with respect to the Indian Medical Post Graduate PG Entrance Exams like AIIMS,AIPG, JIPMER, CMC Vellore, PGI Chandigarh, UPSC, TNPSC, State PG Exams like Tamil Nadu PG (TN PG), Delhi PG, UPPG, Tamilnadu PG (TNPG), Karnataka PG, MAHE, COMED-K etc.

Target PG

PG Preparation

Related Portals

Search This Site

If you cannot locate what you want to find, please search using the box given below

Thursday, March 01, 2007

TNPG 2006 BIOCHEMISTRY & BIOPHYSICS

BIOCHEMISTRY & BIOPHYSICS

1) If the pH is 7.4 then the Hydrogen Ion concentration is

a. 40 mmol/ml

b. 7.4

c. 50

d. None of the above

Answer (a) 40 mmol/ml

Reference: Harper 27th Edition Page 9

Ä When pH is 7.4, the H+ ion concentration is 40 nanomoles/L

2) Anion gap

a. Is the difference between the unmeasured anion and cation

b. Is the difference Measured cations and Anion

c. Both

d. None

Answer (c) Both of the above

Reference: Chaterjee 6th Edition Page 630

3) Trypsin is a

a. Serine Protease

b. Maltase

c. Lipase

d. None of the above

Answer : a) Serine Protease

Reference: Chaterjee 6th Edition Page 397

4) Scurvy is due to deficiency of

a. Vitamin A

b. Vitamin C

c. Vitamin B1

d. Vitamin B2

Answer (b) Vitamin C

Reference: Chaterjee 6th Edition Page 158

5) All of the following components are the common substance with Anti Oxidant properties Except

a. Vitamin D

b. Vitamin C

c. Vitamin E

d. Selenium

Answer a) Vitamin D

Reference: Chaterjee 6th Edition Page 128, 129

6) In India the major source of Vitamin D is

a. Sunlight

b. Injections

c. Diet

d. None of the above

Answer (a) Sunlight

Reference: KD Tripathi 5th Edition Page 303

7) A person on a fat free carbohydrate rich diet continues to grow obese. Which of the following lipoproteins is likely to be elevated in his blood?

a. Chylomicrons.

b. VLDL.

c. LDL.

d. HDL.

Answer: 2. VLDL.

Reference : Harper 25th Edition Page 296, Harrison 15th Edition Page 2250

8) Enzyme defcint in Alkaptanuria is

a. Homogentiase Oxidase Deficiency

b. Folate Synthetase

c. DNA Gyrase

d. Transpeptidases

Answer (a) Homogentiase Oxidase Deficiency

Reference: Harper 27th Edition Page 259

9) The enzyme deficient in Criggler - Negar Syn Type I is

a. Folate Synthetase

b. DNA Gyrase

c. Transpeptidases

d. Udp Glucornyl Transferase

Answer: (d) Udp Glucornyl Transferase

Reference: Harper 27th Edition Page 270

10) Which of the following is not a HomopolySaccaride

a. Heparin

b. Dextran

c. Inulin

d. Starch

Answer Heparin

Reference: Chaterjee 6th Edition Page 35

11) Fatty acid synthesis complex does not contain this enzyme used in fatty acid synthesis

a. Acetyl coa carboxylase

b. Enoyl reductase

c. Ketoacyl reductase

d. Hydratase

Answer (a) Acetyl coa carboxylase

Reference: Harper 27th Edition Page 197

12) Metabalic alkalosis occurs in

a. Recurrent vomiting

b. Diabetic Ketosis

c. Diarrhoea

d. All of the above

Answer (a) Recurrent Vomiting

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 268

13) Major anion in ECF

a. Protein

b. Cl-

c. HCO3

d. None of the above

Answer (B) Cl-

Reference: Ganong 22nd Edition Figure 1.27

14) Stop Codons

a. UAG,

b. UGA

c. UAA

d. All

Answer (d) All of the above

Reference: Harper 27th Edition Page 366

15) Weakest bond

a. Vanderwalls bond

b. Covalent

c. Ionic

d. Gravitational

Answer (a) Vanderwalls bond

Reference: Harper 27th Edition Page 7

16) All of the following are involved in various steps of Electron transport chain except:

a. NADP

b. NAD

c. Co Enzyme Q

d. CoA

Answer (a) NADP

Reference: Harper 27th Edition Page 103

17) Consumption of Ethanol leads to increased levels of

a. Lactate

b. acetaldehye

c. NADH

d. All of the above

Answer: All of the above

Reference: Harper 27th Edition Page 225

18) Un acceptable type of Missence Mutation is

a. Hb M

b. Hb Hikari

c. Hb S

d. None

Answer : (A) Hb M

Reference: Vasudevan 2nd Edition Page 308

New Hb

Effect

Hb Bristol

No functional Change

Hb Sydney

No functional Change

Hb Hikari

Acceptable Mistake

Hb S

Partially Acceptable Mistake

Hb M

Unacceptable Mutations

Hb Tak

Nonsense Mutations

Hb Constant Spring

Production of “Run on Polypeptide”

19) Pentose Sugar in Nueclic acid

a. Ribose

b. Deoxyribose

c. Both

d. None

Answer (C ) Both

Reference: Chaterjee 6th Edition Page 27 and Harper 27th Edition Page 298

20) Vibration Property of Molecules is checked by

a. Infra red Spectroscopy

b. Electron Microscopy

c. Light Microscopy

d. None of the above

Answer: a) Infra red Spectroscopy

Reference: See Wikipedia, Infrared spectroscopy, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infrared_spectroscopy (optional description here) (as of Nov. 6, 2006, 21:27 GMT).

Infrared spectroscopy works because chemical bonds have specific frequencies at which they vibrate corresponding to energy levels. The resonant frequencies or vibrational frequencies are determined by the shape of the molecular potential energy surfaces, the masses of the atoms and, eventually by the associated vibronic coupling. In order for a vibrational mode in a molecule to be IR active, it must be associated with changes in the permanent dipole. In particular, in the Born-Oppenheimer and harmonic approximations, i.e. when the molecular Hamiltonian corresponding to the electronic ground state can be approximated by a harmonic oscillator in the neighborhood of the equilibrium molecular geometry, the resonant frequencies are determined by the normal modes corresponding to the molecular electronic ground state potential energy surface. Nevertheless, the resonant frequencies can be in a first approach related to the strength of the bond, and the mass of the atoms at either end of it. Thus, the frequency of the vibrations can be associated with a particular bond type.

Simple diatomic molecules have only one bond, which may stretch. More complex molecules may have many bonds, and vibrations can be conjugated, leading to infrared absorptions at characteristic frequencies that may be related to chemical groups. The atoms in a CH2 group, commonly found in organic compounds can vibrate in six different ways, symmetrical and asymmetrical stretching, scissoring, rocking, wagging and twisting.

In order to measure a sample, a beam of infrared light is passed through the sample, and the amount of energy absorbed at each wavelength is recorded. This may be done by scanning through the spectrum with a monochromatic beam, which changes in wavelength over time, or by using a Fourier transform instrument to measure all wavelengths at once. From this, a transmittance or absorbance spectrum may be plotted, which shows at which wavelengths the sample absorbs the IR, and allows an interpretation of which bonds are present. This technique works almost exclusively on covalent bonds, and as such is of most use in organic chemistry. Clear spectra are obtained from samples with few IR active bonds and high levels of purity. More complex molecular structures lead to more absorption bands and more complex spectra. The technique has been used for the characterization of very complex mixtures however.

21) The investigation for Thiamine deficiency is

a. RBC Transketalose

b. Blood Sugar

c. Serum Creatinine

d. All of the above

Answer : A) RBC Transketolase

Reference: Harper 27th Edition Page 497

22) Casals Necklace Pattern is seen in

a. Thiamine Deficiency

b. Riboflavin Deficiency

c. Niacin Deficiency

d. All of the above

Answer C) Niacin Deficiency

Reference: Achar 3rd Edition Page 89

23) All are examples of detoxication reactions except

a. Oxidation

b. Reduction

c. Hydrolysis

d. None of the above

Answer (d)None of the above

Reference: Chaterjee 6th Edition Page 483

24) Vitamins needed for the synthesis of Co Enzyme A

a. Pyridoxine

b. Pantothenic Acid

c. Both

d. None

Answer C) Both

Reference: Chaterjee 6th Edition Page 167

2 comments: