MCQsOnline - Online Collection of MCQs of Medical PG Entrance Exams.

MCQ stands for Multiple Choice Questions sometimes called as Objective type questions. Here we discuss the Old Question Papers, High Yield Points and Strategies with respect to the Indian Medical Post Graduate PG Entrance Exams like AIIMS,AIPG, JIPMER, CMC Vellore, PGI Chandigarh, UPSC, TNPSC, State PG Exams like Tamil Nadu PG (TN PG), Delhi PG, UPPG, Tamilnadu PG (TNPG), Karnataka PG, MAHE, COMED-K etc.

Target PG

PG Preparation

Related Portals

Search This Site

If you cannot locate what you want to find, please search using the box given below

Thursday, March 01, 2007

TNPG 2006 PATHOLOGY

PATHOLOGY

1) Amyloid is stained by

a. Congo red

b. Eosin

c. Hematozylin

d. ALIZARIN RED

Answer (a) Congo Red

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 263

2) Prussian blue is used for staining

a. Haemosiderin

b. Bone

c. Muscle

d. Fat

Answer : (a) Hemosiderin

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 909

3) Physaliferous Cells are Seen In

a. Chordoma

b. Lipoma

c. Neuroma

d. Meningioma

Answer : (A) Chordoma

Reference: Harsh Mohan 5th Edition Page 874

4) Punctate basophilia are seen in poisoning with

a. Lead

b. Calcium

c. Sodium

d. Potassium

Answer (a) Lead

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 2578

5) Most common cause of death in SLE

a. Renal failure

b. Systemic activity

c. Infections

d. None of the above

Answer (b) Systemic Activity

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 1967

6) Pautries micro abscesses are seen in

a. Mycosis fungoides

b. Squamous cell carcinoma

c. Basal cell carcinoma

d. Malignany Melanoma

Answer : A) Mycosis fungoides

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 1250

7) The common age group in which patients develop CLL is

a. Before 10 years

b. 10 to 20 years

c. 30 to 40 years

d. 50-70 years

Answer (d) 50 to 70 years

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 674

8) Which of the following is not a myelo proliferative disorder

a. Hairy cell leukemia

b. Polycythemia Vera

c. Essential Thrombocytosis

d. Chronic Myeloid Leukemia

Answer (a) Hairy Cell Leukemia

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 626

9) Paget disease of Nipple is

a. Infection

b. Inflammation

c. Dermatitis

d. Manifestation of Carcinoma

Answer: d)Manifestation of Carcinoma

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 1140

10) Which of the following disorders is concerned with pathology in Collagen and connective tissue

a. Myasthenia Gravis

b. Marfans’ Syndrome

c. Phaeochromocytoma

d. Sickle Cell Anemia

Answer (b) Marfan’s syndrome

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 154

11) Orphan annie nucleus is seen in

a. Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma

b. Chronic Myeloid Leukemia

c. Malignant melanoma

d. Lipoma

Answer (a) Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 1178

12) Mallory body is a

a. Keratin

b. Neurofilament

c. Lipid

d. None of the above

Answer : (a) keratin

Reference: Robbins 7th edition Page 34

13) Psammoma bodies are

a. Examples of Dystrophic Calcification

b. seen in Dead tissues

c. Both

d. None

Answer : (c) Both of the above

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 41

14) Incubation Period of Hepatitis B is

a. Unknown

b. 4 to 26 weeks

c. 2 to 8 Weeks

d. 1 to 6 months

Answer (b) 4 to 26 weeks

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 891 Table 18.6

15) Locomotion along Chemical gradient is called

a. Diapedesis

b. Chemotaxis

c. Both

d. None

Answer : (b) Chemotaxis

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 56

16) The wrong statement about Healing by Secondary Intention is

a. Follows uninfected surgical incision approximated by surgical sutures

b. More intense inflammatory reaction

c. Larger amounts of granulation tissue

d. Presence of Wound Contraction

Answer (a) Follows uninfected surgical incision approximated by surgical sutures

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 113

17) APTT Not prolonged in deficiency of

a. Factor VII

b. Factor VIII

c. Factor IX

d. Factor XII

Answer : (a) Factor VII

Reference: Harsh Mohan 5th Edition Page 428

18) Tumout forming amyloid is often seen in

a. Tongue

b. Kidneys

c. Spleen

d. Liver

Answer (a) Tongue

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 264

19) Carcinoid Tumor secretes elevated levels of

a. Serotonin

b. Histamine

c. Bradykinin

d. All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 868

Carcinoids secrete

1. Serotonin

2. Histamine

3. Bradykinin

4. Kallikrein

5. Prostaglandin

20) All are features of Centriacinar Emphysema except

a. Terminal Alveoli Always Affected.

b. Seen in smolekrs

c. Black Pigment + in walls

d. Involves upper lobes

Answer (a) Terminal Alveoli are affected

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 718

1 comment:

  1. Orphan Annie nucleus is seen in papillary carcinoma of thyroid
    Ref:Robbins, 7th edition, Pg.1178

    ReplyDelete