MCQsOnline - Online Collection of MCQs of Medical PG Entrance Exams.

MCQ stands for Multiple Choice Questions sometimes called as Objective type questions. Here we discuss the Old Question Papers, High Yield Points and Strategies with respect to the Indian Medical Post Graduate PG Entrance Exams like AIIMS,AIPG, JIPMER, CMC Vellore, PGI Chandigarh, UPSC, TNPSC, State PG Exams like Tamil Nadu PG (TN PG), Delhi PG, UPPG, Tamilnadu PG (TNPG), Karnataka PG, MAHE, COMED-K etc.

Target PG

PG Preparation

Related Portals

Search This Site

If you cannot locate what you want to find, please search using the box given below

Thursday, March 01, 2007

TNPG 2006 MICROBIOLOGY

MICROBIOLOGY

1) Allograft is a graft obtained from

a. Self

b. Identical Twin

c. A member of same species

d. A member of other species

Answer C) A member of same species

Reference : Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 177 and Bailey and Love 24th Edition Page 184 Box 14.1

2) Acute Epiglottitis is caused by

a. H. Influenzae

b. Pneumoccocus

c. Beta hemolytic Streptococci

d. Staphylococcus

Answer : (a) H.Influenzae

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 335

3) Staphylococci produces

a. Coagulase

b. Alpha hemolysin

c. Enterotoxin

d. All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 196

4) Chancroid is caused by

a. H. Ducreyi

b. Staphylococci

c. Streptococci

d. None of the above

Answer : (a) H.Ducreyi

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 337

5) HACEK group of organisms causing infective endocarditis includes all except

a. Haemophilus

b. Actinobacillus

c. Cardiobacterium

d. Klebsiella

Answer (d) Klebsiella

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 596

6) Vincent Angina is caused by

a. Staphylococcus

b. Treponema vincenti

c. Fungus

d. Virus

Answer : (b) Treponema Vincenti

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 388

Ä Ludwig’s Angina :

o Brawny Swelling

o Putrid Halitosis

o Rx

§ Amoxycillin and Metronidazole intravenous

§ Curved incision below jaw

§ displacing the supf. lobe of Submandibular Salivary gland

§ divide mylohyoid muscles

o Drain

o Anaesthesia

§ Preferred, Local Anesthesia

§ Thiopentone precipitates Laryngeal Spasm and Asphyxia

Ä Vincent’s Angina

o Due to Borrelia

o Involves tonsils

Ä Vincent’s Stomatitis

o Vincent’s Ulcerative Gingivitis

o Trench mouth

o by Treponema vincenti (Fusobacteria)

o involves gums and mouth.

7) Rat bite fever is caused by

a. Spirillum minus

b. Streptobacillus moniliformis

c. Both

d. None

Answer (c) Both

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 405

8) Immunity inherent to the individual is

a. Native Immunity

b. Innate Immunity

c. Both

d. None

Answer (c ) Both

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 71

9) Forssman Antigen is an example of

a. Heterophile Antigen

b. Species specific Antigen

c. Organ Specific Antigen

d. Any of the above

Answer (a) Heterophile Antigen

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 82

10) An example of Dimorphic fungi is

a. Histoplasma capsulatum

b. Sporotrichum

c. Blastomyces

d. All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

Reference: Sathish Gupte 8th Edition Page 347

11) Hepatitis B is a

a. Single Stranded DNA Virus

b. Double Stranded DNA Virus

c. Single Stranded RNA Virus

d. Double Stranded RNA Virus

Answer : (B) Double Stranded DNA Virus

Refernce: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 550

Ä All DNA Viruses are Double Stranded except Parvovirus which is a Single stranded DNA Virus

Ä All RNA Viruses are Single Stranded except Reovirus which is a Double stranded DNA Virus

12) Hepatitis C Virus is transmitted by

a. Blood products

b. Food

c. Air

d. None of the above

Answer (a) Blood Products

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 557

13) Shape of Rabies Virus

a. Ball Shaped

b. Egg Shaped

c. Bullet Shaped

d. Boat shaped

Answer (c) Bullet shaped

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 535

14) The drug that is not commonly given for Pneumococcal Pneumonia is

a. Penicillin

b. Gentamycin

c. Erythromycin

d. Cefotaxime

Answer : (b) Gentamycin

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 810

15) Prozone Phenomenon is seen in cases of

a. Antibody Excess

b. Antigen Excess

c. Both

d. None

Answer (A) Antibody Excess

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 95

Note : Antigen Excess is Post Zone

16) Allergy and Anaphylaxis are due to

a. IgE

b. IgA

c. IgG

d. Ig M

Answer (a) IgE

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 90

17) Paul Bannel Test uses

a. Sheep RBC

b. Foul RBC

c. Guinea Pig RBC

d. Human RBC

Answer (a) Sheep RBC

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 99, 484

18) Protein Structure is found using

a. Southern Blot

b. Northen Blot

c. Western blot

d. Any of the above

Answer : C) Western blot

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 592

19) Nagler reaction is due to

a. Cl.Welchi

b. Pseudomonas

c. Streptococcus

d. Mycobacteria

Answer (a) Cl.welchi

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 250

20) Gamma carboxylation of Glutamic acid residues require

a. Ca++

b. Na+

c. K+

d. Cl-

Answer (a) Ca++ ions

Reference: KDTripathi 5th Edition Page 564

No comments:

Post a Comment