MCQsOnline - Online Collection of MCQs of Medical PG Entrance Exams.

MCQ stands for Multiple Choice Questions sometimes called as Objective type questions. Here we discuss the Old Question Papers, High Yield Points and Strategies with respect to the Indian Medical Post Graduate PG Entrance Exams like AIIMS,AIPG, JIPMER, CMC Vellore, PGI Chandigarh, UPSC, TNPSC, State PG Exams like Tamil Nadu PG (TN PG), Delhi PG, UPPG, Tamilnadu PG (TNPG), Karnataka PG, MAHE, COMED-K etc.

Target PG

PG Preparation

Related Portals

Search This Site

If you cannot locate what you want to find, please search using the box given below

Thursday, March 01, 2007

TNPG 2006 MEDICINE

MEDICINE

126) About Malaria

a. Progaunil is causal prophylactic primarily for P.falciparum, but is not employed routinely because it has to be given daily and is not very effective against P.vivax

b. Pyrimethamine is more potent than Proguanil

c. Halofantrine is effective against P.falciparum

d. All of the above

Answer : (d) All of the above

Reference: K.D.Tripathi 5th Edition Page 748

127) All are reversible conditions except

a. Fatty Change

b. Cirrhosis

c. Both

d. None

Answer : (a) Fatty Change

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 905

128) Reason for Upper GIT bleeding

a. Portal Hypertension

b. Mallory Weiss Syndrome

c. Peptic Ulcer

d. All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 235

129) Massive blood transfusion causes

a. Coagulopathy

b. Hyperkalemia

c. Acidemia

d. All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

Reference: Bailey and Love 24th Edition Page 66

130) Which of the following features is seen in Cirrhosis

a. Encephalopathy

b. Coagulopathy

c. Hepatopulmonary Syndrome

d. All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 1869

131) All of the following are seen in CSF Examination of T.B meningitis except

a. Decreased Opening Pressure

b. Lymphocytic pleocytosis

c. decreased sugar

d. increased protein

Answer (a) Decreased Opening Pressure

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 2484

132) Germ theory of diseases

a. Louis Pasteur

b. Robert Koch

c. John Snow

d. James Lind

Answer (a) Louis Pasteur

Reference: Park 18th Edition Page 5

133) A patient who had consumed Organophosphorus compound developed Bilateral Ptosis and proximal muscle weakness on the 3rd day. They likely cause is

a. Mechanical Injury to Lid and mucles during treatment

b. Intermediate syndrome

c. He had consumed another poison

d. None of the above

Answer (b) Intermediate Syndrome

Reference: harrison 16th Edition Page 2584 and SENANAYAKE N, KARALLIEDDE L: Neurotoxic effects of organophosphorus insecticides: An intermediate syndrome. N Engl J Med 316:761, 1987

134) About Typhoid

a. All patients present with Fever

b. Perforations in Typhoid occur during the 3rd and 4th weeks

c. Pancreatitis is the most common complication

d. 50 % of patients become long term carriers

Answer (b) Perforations in Typhoid occur during the 3rd and 4th week

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 899

135) Pure motor neuropathy is seen with

a. Cisplatin

b. Dapsone

c. INH

d. Nitrofurantoin

Answer (b) Dapsone

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 2505

136) Prolactin is Secreted by

a. Anterior pituitary

b. Posterior Pituitary

c. Adrenals

d. Thyroid

Answer (b) Anterior Pituitary

Reference: Ganong 22nd Edition Page 396

137) About Acute Intermitent Porphyria

a. Haemin or Hematin is useful in management

b. Due to ALA synthetase deficiency

c. Increased levels of Uroporphyrin I are seen in the Urin

d. None is correct

Answer (a) Haemin or Hematin is useful in management

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 2305

138) Which of the following is an important clinical sign in Hypothyroidism

a. Increased sweating

b. Slow relaxation of tendon reflexes

c. Tachycardia

d. Diarrhea

Answer (b) Slow relaxation of Tendon reflexes

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 2109

139) Which of the following is not seen in Hypo thyroidism

a. High Triglycerides

b. Anemia

c. Low T3

d. Low Cholesterol

Answer (d) Low Cholesterol

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 2111

140) Downey (Atypical) lymphocytes are commonly Present in

a. Infectious Mononucleosis

b. Furuncle

c. Septic Arthritis

d. None of the above

Answer (a) Infectious Mononucleosis

Reference: Robbins 7th Edition Page 370

141) Hypernatremic dehydration is seen in treatment with

a. 5%dextrose

b. Normal Saline

c. ½ Normal Saline

d. ¼ Normal Saline

Answer (b) Normal Saline

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 257

Note : If the question stem is Hypernatremic dehydration can be treated with all except, then the answer will Normal Saline.

Ä Dehydration is often categorized according to serum sodium concentration as isonatremic (130-150 mEq/L), hyponatremic (<130>150 mEq/L). Isonatremic dehydration is the most common (80%). Hypernatremic and hyponatremic dehydration each comprise 5-10% of cases. Variations in serum sodium reflect the composition of the fluids lost and have different pathophysiologic effects.

o Isonatremic (isotonic) dehydration occurs when the lost fluid is similar in sodium concentration to the blood. Sodium and water losses are of the same relative magnitude in both the intravascular and extravascular fluid compartments.

o Hyponatremic (hypotonic) dehydration occurs when the lost fluid contains more sodium than the blood (loss of hypertonic fluid). Relatively more sodium than water is lost.

o Hypernatremic (hypertonic) dehydration occurs when the lost fluid contains less sodium than the blood (loss of hypotonic fluid).

142) Silent Chest is seen in

a. Acute Severe Asthma

b. H16- 1511

Answer (a) Acute Severe Asthma

Reference: Question Number 16 in Review Part 15 of Nelson 15th Edition

In a tachypneic patient with asthma, poor air entry and exit (no wheeze) are very serious signs of acute life-threatening airway obstruction. It is a medical emergency. Many people believe the absence of wheezing means that the attack is abating. To the contrary, treatment should be started immediately. A silent chest or no stridor (either in the child making maximum effort to breath or in the exhausted child) are very sinister indications of complete airway obstruction. Indeed, the most ominous sign is the "silent chest" where obstruction is so severe that no gas flow is occurring.

143) Retrospective diagnosis of streptococcal infection is done by

a. ASO,

b. AntiDNA AB ,

c. Streptozyme

d. All the above

Answer (d) All of the above

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 210

144) Medium for cultivation of Aspergillus is

a. Czaped Dox medium

b. Sabourad’s Glucose Agar

c. Cornmeal Agar

d. Czaped Dox medium and Sabourad’s Glucose Agar

Answer (d) Czaped Dox medium and Sabourad’s Glucose Agar

Reference:

145) Most dangerous form of Plague is

a. Pneumonic plague

b. Bubonic Plague

c. Both

d. None

Answer (a) Pneumonic Plague

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 327

2 comments:

  1. please post the multiple choice quetions orderly...so that the researcher would easily find what is the first questions..

    ReplyDelete