MCQsOnline - Online Collection of MCQs of Medical PG Entrance Exams.

MCQ stands for Multiple Choice Questions sometimes called as Objective type questions. Here we discuss the Old Question Papers, High Yield Points and Strategies with respect to the Indian Medical Post Graduate PG Entrance Exams like AIIMS,AIPG, JIPMER, CMC Vellore, PGI Chandigarh, UPSC, TNPSC, State PG Exams like Tamil Nadu PG (TN PG), Delhi PG, UPPG, Tamilnadu PG (TNPG), Karnataka PG, MAHE, COMED-K etc.

Target PG

PG Preparation

Related Portals

Search This Site

If you cannot locate what you want to find, please search using the box given below

Thursday, March 01, 2007

TNPG 2006 COMMUNITY MEDICINE

COMMUNITY MEDICINE

1) Maximum level of Chloride in Drinking water is

a. 600 mg/L

b. 500 mg/L

c. 300 mg/L

d. 200 mg/L

Answer (d) 200 mg/L

Reference: Park 18th Edition Page 533

2) North India most comon congenital lesion

a. Neural Tube defects

b. Cleft Palate

c. Club foot

d. Congenital Heart diseases

Answer : (a) Neural Tube Defects

Reference: Park 18th Edition Page 424

In the whole of North India, Neural Tube defects or Spina bifida are the most common birth defects

3) Which one of the following is oraganophosporous poison

a. Physostigmine

b. Dyflos

c. Tacrine

d. Edrophonium

Answer (b) DYflos

Reference: KDTripathi 5th Edition Page

4) The response which is graded by an observer on an agree or disagree continuum is based on:

a. Visual analog scale.

b. Guttman Scale.

c. Likert Scale.

d. Adjectival scale.

Answer : 3.Likert Scale.

Reference

http://www.ndhcri.org/pain/Tools/Visual_Analog_Pain_Scale.pdf

http://trochim.human.cornell.edu/kb/scalgutt.htm

http://trochim.human.cornell.edu/kb/scallik.htm

http://acl.ldc.upenn.edu/P/P93/P93-1023.pdf

Visual Analog Scale

The Worst Imaginable Pain

|

|

|

|

|

No Pain

Instructions: Show and read the pain scale to the patient. Explain to the patient to place a mark along the line to indicate their current pain level. Wait for a verbal reply or for the patient to mark their current level of pain. Repeat the directions if the patient is having difficulty; use words other than "pain": aching, cramping, sore, uncomfortable, stiff, dull, pressure, burning, shooting. If the patient does not like it or understand it, switch to another pain rating scale. Always use the same scale for each follow-up assessment. Document the scale used as the Visual Analog Scale.

More at http://www.ndhcri.org/pain/Tools/Visual_Analog_Pain_Scale.pdf

Guttman Scale

Guttman scaling is also sometimes known as cumulative scaling or scalogram analysis. The purpose of Guttman scaling is to establish a one-dimensional continuum for a concept you wish to measure

More at http://trochim.human.cornell.edu/kb/scalgutt.htm

Likert Scale

You're now ready to use your Likert scale. Each respondent is asked to rate each item on some response scale. For instance, they could rate each item on a 1-to-5 response scale where:

1. = strongly disagree

2. = disagree

3. = undecided

4. = agree

5. = strongly agree

There are a variety possible response scales (1-to-7, 1-to-9, 0-to-4). All of these odd-numbered scales have a middle value is often labeled Neutral or Undecided. It is also possible to use a forced-choice response scale with an even number of responses and no middle neutral or undecided choice. In this situation, the respondent is forced to decide whether they lean more towards the agree or disagree end of the scale for each item.

More at http://trochim.human.cornell.edu/kb/scallik.htm

Adjectival Scale

A linguistic scale is a set of words, of the same grammatical category, which can be ordered by their semantic strength or degree of informativeness (Levinson, 1983). For example, lukewarm, warm, and hot fall along a single adjectival scale since they indicate a variation in the intensity of temperature of the modified noun

In the case of adjectives, the above definition is commonly relaxed to replace the total order among the elements of the scale by a partial one, so that the elements of the scale may be partitioned into two groups (sub-scales), within each of which the order is total. The two sub-groups correspond to positive and negative degrees of the common property that the scale describes. For example, the set of adjectives {cold, lukewarm, warm, hot} are normally considered part of one scale, even though no direct ordering of semantic strength exists between cold and hot.

More at http://acl.ldc.upenn.edu/P/P93/P93-1023.pdf

5) Plastic Syringes are sterilized by

a. Gamma rays

b. Hot air Oven

c. Autoclave

d. Washing in Phenol

Answer (a) Gamma Rays

Reference: Ananthanarayanan 7th Edition Page 30

6) Chronic carriers in salmonella are

a. Faecal Carrier

b. Urinary Carriers

c. Blood Carriers

d. None of the above

Answer (a) Faecal Carrier

Reference: Partk 18th Edition Page 187

7) Oral Polio Vaccine is a

a. Live attenuated Vaccine

b. Killed Vaccine

c. Subunit vaccine

d. None of the above

Answer (a) Live attenuated Vaccine

Reference: Park 18th Edition Page 165

8) Tuberculin test founded by

a. VONPirquet

b. Heaf

c. Robert Koch

d. Ehrlich

Answer (a) Von Pirquet

Reference: Park 18th Edition Page 150

9) Dots therapy is used in

a. Tuberculosis

b. Lymphoma

c. Spina Bifida

d. Ebstein’s Anomaly

Answer (a) Tuberculosis

Reference: Park 18th Edition Page 154

10) First case to that comes to the knowledge of the Investigator is

a. Index case

b. Primary Case

c. Clinical Case

d. Subclinical Case

Answer (a) Index Case

Reference: Park 18th Edition Page 88

11) Main purpose of BCG given in child

a. To prevent all forms ot TB

b. To prevent the severe form of TB

c. To prevent severe complications

d. To control All forms of TB

Answer (d) to control all forms of TB

Reference: Park 18th Edition Page 157

12) Which of the following is a wrong statement about Typhoid

a. Pea soup Diarrhoea

b. In the first week it is confirmed by Blood culture

c. Chronic Carrier Excrete bacilli for long time in Urine and Faeces

d. None of the above

Answer (d) none of the above

Reference: Park 18th Edition Page 188

13) High Fibre Diet

a. Modifies the stool transit time

b. Decreases incidence of colon cancer

c. Both

d. None

Answer (c) Both

Reference: Park 18th Edition Page 470

14) Complication of Varicella are All Except

a. CNS Involvement

b. Varicella Pneumonia

c. Myocarditis

d. Congenital Varicella

Answer (d) Congenital Varicella

Reference: Harrison 16th Edition Page 1043

15) Asbestos exposure causes

a. Mesothelioma

b. Tetralogy of Fallot

c. Cerebral Palsy

d. Repeated Abortions

Answer (a) Mesothelioma

Reference: Park 18th Edition Page 618

4 comments: